Clear Public Space is a private limited company registered in England. Company number 09913994.

A Future Without Rubbish CIC is a non-profit Community Interest Company registered in England. Company number 13090971.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect from people who are aged 16 and over and covers the ways in which we may use that information. At Clear Public Space and A Future Without Rubbish CIC we take your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information. 

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Clear Public Space Ltd and A Future Without Rubbish CIC collects and uses the personal information you provide to us and that we collect, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence.

We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information.

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, please contact info@clearpublicspace.org.

This policy includes:

  • Why we collect personal information 

  • How and when we collect personal information 

  • What personal information we collect 

  • Sensitive or Special Personal Information

  • Children’s Data

  • Media Content (photo, video and audio content) 

  • How we use your data

  • When we share your data

  • How long we keep your data

  • Rights you have over your data

  • Where we store your data

  • Cookies & usage tracking

  • Changes to this policy

Why we collect personal information

We collect data in order to administer, deliver and monitor our services effectively. The data we collect enables us to connect to more businesses and organisations who need help meeting their environmental ambitions; work with more schools to administer important environmental education programmes; fundraise and generate funds to support A Future Without Rubbish; respond to enquiries; and to meet our contractual and legal obligations.

How and when we collect personal information

We may collect and store some personal information about you when you engage with us – this could be directly, indirectly, or when you have allowed other organisations permission to share it with us.

 For example, it can be collected when you:

  • Contact us through email, phone or online

  • Interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram etc. (the information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set within each platform)

  • Kindly donate to us (through our DonorBox link)

  • Sign up to receive updates from us, such as newsletters or blog feeds

  • Volunteer, or enquire to volunteer with us

  • Take part or sign up to take part in A Future Without Rubbish

  • Enquire about environmental consultancy services

  • Become a client of ours for an environmental impact review

  • Visit our website (further detail provided in ‘cookies & usage tracking’ section below)

  • Apply for a job with us (sometimes through third-party job application platforms)

We may also receive and store information about you from third parties, if you have provided consent and permission for them to share this. We will only use this information for marketing purposes if you have given your consent for us to do so.  We recommend that before you give consent to third party organisations to share your personal data, you fully understand their Privacy Policy and how they will process your data. 

What personal information we collect

The type of personal information we collect depends on how and why you have provided it to us. All personal information we obtained through consent (explicit or implied where appropriate), relevant, necessary, and legitimate for the engagement.

If you interact with us in any of the ways highlighted above, we may collect your:

  • Name

  • Organisation or School

  • Job Title

  • IP Address

  • Contact details (such as address, email, and phone number)

  • Payment information such as bank and/or credit card details (if you are donating)

  • UK taxpayer status (if you are donating and choose to include Gift Aid)

  • Specific interests/reason for enquiry/reason for donating

  • Website usage data

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

The information we collect is used exclusively to fulfil your request or to provide you with a service; if you choose to withhold requested information it is important to note that we may be unable to provide you with specific services.

Children’s Data

We will only collect data for children under 13 years of age with consent from their parent or legal guardian.  We do not knowingly accept online donations from those under 13 years of age, or up to 18 years of age without a parent or legal guardians’ consent. If interacting with us through social media, it is important to adhere to their policies.

Media Content (photo, video and audio content)

To promote our work at Clear Public Space and A Future Without Rubbish CIC, and to share the contribution of those we engage with via our school programmes and consultancy work authentically, we may take a range of photographic, video and audio content. This content may be used in our website, publications, press releases, social media platforms and promotional materials. When an individual is clearly identifiable in such content, we will ask for explicit consent from the individual (aged 13 and above) or from the parent/guardian of the individual (under 13 years of age) before this is shared publicly. Consent can be withdrawn at any time and we will take action to remove the content where possible (we may not be able to remove publications already in the public domain). To withdraw consent or request further information, please contact us at info@clearpublicspace.org.

How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected. For example, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Replying to enquiries and requests - we may use your personal data to ensure a relevant response.

  • Handling donations or other transactions that you initiate – we will process necessary personal information to allow us to fulfil your intention of donating or delivering a confirmation message.

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective and easily understandable way for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

When we share your data

We will only ever use your personal information for the purpose that it was obtained. We will never, under any circumstances, sell your information to a third party.

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;

  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or

  • we are required by law to share your data (HMRC for tax regulation purposes, Fundraising Regulator or Companies House).

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

In some scenarios, we may share anonymised data with funders and partners - to demonstrate the impact and reach of our work. We may also ask for additional consent to use data, such as school name, or media for these purposes. 

How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously. We will hold onto your personal information in our systems for as long as it is deemed relevant for example when a financial transaction has taken place, we will securely store your personal data for as long as the law requires us for tax and/or accounting purposes (this could be up to 7 years.) If you request to stop receiving marketing materials, we may need to keep a record of some contact details and information to enable us to comply with your request. If you apply for a volunteering role or job with us, we will keep your data for 6 months after it has been received or if you are unsuccessful. If successful, we will retain your data for the duration of your employment and deleted 2 years after you leave. Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.  

Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails)

  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your personal data

  • You have the right of access to your data

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@clearublicspace.org or send us a letter to 7th Floor, Newcombe House 43-45 Notting Hill Gate London, W11 3LQ FAO Luke Douglas-Home.

Where we store your data

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are placed onto your device (e.g. your computer or smart phone) when you visit a website and monitors your interactions with the site.

Cookies are used by many websites and can do several things, e.g., remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website. At Clear Public Space, we use cookies to understand which pages you visit, which services you interact with etc. We use this information to continuously improve our website and to keep the content relevant.  When you first visit our website, you have the ability to accept (consent) to cookies which will monitor your interactions. You will be provided with the option to manage your cookie preferences, which provides the capability to select certain settings and reject and block these cookies. It is important to note, that doing so might impact your use of the full functionality on our website.

When you visit a page that has content embedded within it (e.g. YouTube etc), you may be presented with cookies from those sites. We recommend that you check the third party websites for more information about how they use cookies and/or your data.

Google Analytic cookies are also used throughout our website to help us understand the interaction on our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION